* River Valley High School (RVHS) - JC
-
phtthp\" post_id=\"2015443\" time=\"1613880183\" user_id=\"35251:
Actually, based on the https://rivervalleyhigh-moe-edu-sg-admin.cwp.sg/achievements/2020-a-level-results, there were 90 JAE students for the Year 2019 batch.
Based on info shared by parent SG_KP1, from the 2020 A-level batch results, one can deduce that
1) number of JAE (O-level) students intake, at River Valley High, in Year 2019
= 435 - 379
= 56 RV JAE students -
qms\" post_id=\"2015455\" time=\"1613885812\" user_id=\"5718:
Deleted.
Actually, based on the https://rivervalleyhigh-moe-edu-sg-admin.cwp.sg/achievements/2020-a-level-results, there were 90 JAE students for the Year 2019 batch.phtthp\" post_id=\"2015443\" time=\"1613880183\" user_id=\"35251:
Based on info shared by parent SG_KP1, from the 2020 A-level batch results, one can deduce that
1) number of JAE (O-level) students intake, at River Valley High, in Year 2019
= 435 - 379
= 56 RV JAE students -
Comparing RV results year 2019 to 2020
A) 3 H2 dist
- 36.9% (2019), 25% (2020)
B) 3H2 passes including a pass in General Paper.
- 98.4% (2019), 97.5% (2020)
C) 4H2 passes including a pass in General Paper.
-99.2% (2019), 98.5% (2020)
D) students scored a perfect University Admissions Scores (UAS) of 90 rank points
- 28 kids (2019), 19 (2020)
E) scored at least 85 rank points.
- 43.3% (2019), 30%+ (2020)
F) achieved at least 6 distinctions
- 67 kids (2019), 48 (2020)
This is a concern seeing these results.
Its comparable to a mid Tier JC. -
Whyyhw\" post_id=\"2017870\" time=\"1616042393\" user_id=\"191857:
Good year to year comparisons I must say. But I am not concerned or triggered about comparing with other JCs. Even my yr 6 daughter can see beyond that. Steady lah.
Comparing RV results year 2019 to 2020
A) 3 H2 dist
- 36.9% (2019), 25% (2020)
B) 3H2 passes including a pass in General Paper.
- 98.4% (2019), 97.5% (2020)
C) 4H2 passes including a pass in General Paper.
-99.2% (2019), 98.5% (2020)
D) students scored a perfect University Admissions Scores (UAS) of 90 rank points
- 28 kids (2019), 19 (2020)
E) scored at least 85 rank points.
- 43.3% (2019), 30%+ (2020)
F) achieved at least 6 distinctions
- 67 kids (2019), 48 (2020)
This is a concern seeing these results.
Its comparable to a mid Tier JC. -
peasants\" post_id=\"2018069\" time=\"1616283370\" user_id=\"75885:
Compared RV results to say results of Mid Tier ASRJC, TMJC, SAJC, ACJC or even TJC , yes you shouldnt worry.
Good year to year comparisons I must say. But I am not concerned or triggered about comparing with other JCs. Even my yr 6 daughter can see beyond that. Steady lah.Whyyhw\" post_id=\"2017870\" time=\"1616042393\" user_id=\"191857:
Comparing RV results year 2019 to 2020
A) 3 H2 dist
- 36.9% (2019), 25% (2020)
B) 3H2 passes including a pass in General Paper.
- 98.4% (2019), 97.5% (2020)
C) 4H2 passes including a pass in General Paper.
-99.2% (2019), 98.5% (2020)
D) students scored a perfect University Admissions Scores (UAS) of 90 rank points
- 28 kids (2019), 19 (2020)
E) scored at least 85 rank points.
- 43.3% (2019), 30%+ (2020)
F) achieved at least 6 distinctions
- 67 kids (2019), 48 (2020)
This is a concern seeing these results.
Its comparable to a mid Tier JC.
But to top tier JCs, should press panic button.
Something questionable with RV teaching? -
Kimm\" post_id=\"2018086\" time=\"1616301977\" user_id=\"191983:
Compared RV results to say results of Mid Tier ASRJC, TMJC, SAJC, ACJC or even TJC , yes you shouldnt worry.
Good year to year comparisons I must say. But I am not concerned or triggered about comparing with other JCs. Even my yr 6 daughter can see beyond that. Steady lah.peasants\" post_id=\"2018069\" time=\"1616283370\" user_id=\"75885:
[quote=Whyyhw post_id=2017870 time=1616042393 user_id=191857]Comparing RV results year 2019 to 2020
A) 3 H2 dist
- 36.9% (2019), 25% (2020)
B) 3H2 passes including a pass in General Paper.
- 98.4% (2019), 97.5% (2020)
C) 4H2 passes including a pass in General Paper.
-99.2% (2019), 98.5% (2020)
D) students scored a perfect University Admissions Scores (UAS) of 90 rank points
- 28 kids (2019), 19 (2020)
E) scored at least 85 rank points.
- 43.3% (2019), 30%+ (2020)
F) achieved at least 6 distinctions
- 67 kids (2019), 48 (2020)
This is a concern seeing these results.
Its comparable to a mid Tier JC.
But to top tier JCs, should press panic button.
Something questionable with RV teaching?[/quote]Already said right? No scared press what button? Belly button ah? You scared you press loh. -
peasants\" post_id=\"2018069\" time=\"1616283370\" user_id=\"75885:
It’s funny.
Good year to year comparisons I must say. But I am not concerned or triggered about comparing with other JCs. Even my yr 6 daughter can see beyond that. Steady lah.
Let’s do a Y-O-Y comparison. Then make a sweeping statement that it’s comparable to mid-tier JC. BUT, from beginning to end, there wasn’t a comparison or even to provide the basic / average / sample stats of a mid-tier JC. Frankly, it’s not worthy of a reply or rebuttal. -
peasants\" post_id=\"2018091\" time=\"1616304492\" user_id=\"75885:
Already said right? No scared press what button? Belly button ah? You scared you press loh.[/quote]Cool answer.
Compared RV results to say results of Mid Tier ASRJC, TMJC, SAJC, ACJC or even TJC , yes you shouldnt worry.Kimm\" post_id=\"2018086\" time=\"1616301977\" user_id=\"191983:
[quote=peasants post_id=2018069 time=1616283370 user_id=75885]
Good year to year comparisons I must say. But I am not concerned or triggered about comparing with other JCs. Even my yr 6 daughter can see beyond that. Steady lah.
But to top tier JCs, should press panic button.
Something questionable with RV teaching?
But if RV is chilled in not reviewing or examing its performance, looking ahead it may end up in the mid tier jc.
moe didnt increase RV JAE intake- capped to 20%.
RV has 25% got 3 H2 distinctions is unexpected for a IP JC with 80% IP (T Score 249). -
floppy\" post_id=\"2018097\" time=\"1616308764\" user_id=\"97579:
Ya. Wtf right. Admit was feeding troll. Cos was on 1st dose covid vaccine, arm sore so too free. Now can hop and run. No problemo.
It’s funny.peasants\" post_id=\"2018069\" time=\"1616283370\" user_id=\"75885:
Good year to year comparisons I must say. But I am not concerned or triggered about comparing with other JCs. Even my yr 6 daughter can see beyond that. Steady lah.
Let’s do a Y-O-Y comparison. Then make a sweeping statement that it’s comparable to mid-tier JC. BUT, from beginning to end, there wasn’t a comparison or even to provide the basic / average / sample stats of a mid-tier JC. Frankly, it’s not worthy of a reply or rebuttal. -
peasants\" post_id=\"2018582\" time=\"1616755025\" user_id=\"75885:
Ya. Wtf right. Admit was feeding troll. Cos was on 1st dose covid vaccine, arm sore so too free. Now can hop and run. No problemo.[/quote]Once in a while need to entertain the trolls lah. Else very boring with only bots and tuition teachers posting, along with long-winded posts when the answer can be settled in 1 para.
It’s funny.floppy\" post_id=\"2018097\" time=\"1616308764\" user_id=\"97579:
[quote=peasants post_id=2018069 time=1616283370 user_id=75885]
Good year to year comparisons I must say. But I am not concerned or triggered about comparing with other JCs. Even my yr 6 daughter can see beyond that. Steady lah.
Let’s do a Y-O-Y comparison. Then make a sweeping statement that it’s comparable to mid-tier JC. BUT, from beginning to end, there wasn’t a comparison or even to provide the basic / average / sample stats of a mid-tier JC. Frankly, it’s not worthy of a reply or rebuttal.
Hello! It looks like you're interested in this conversation, but you don't have an account yet.
Getting fed up of having to scroll through the same posts each visit? When you register for an account, you'll always come back to exactly where you were before, and choose to be notified of new replies (either via email, or push notification). You'll also be able to save bookmarks and upvote posts to show your appreciation to other community members.
With your input, this post could be even better 💗
Register Login