Logo
    • Education
      • Pre-School
      • Primary Schools Directory
      • Primary Schools Articles
      • P1 Registration
      • DSA
      • PSLE
      • Secondary
      • Tertiary
      • Special Needs
    • Lifestyle
      • Well-being
    • Activities
      • Events
    • Enrichment & Services
      • Find A Service Provider
      • Enrichment Articles
      • Enrichment Services
      • Tuition Centre/Private Tutor
      • Infant Care/ Childcare / Student Care Centre
      • Kindergarten/Preschool
      • Private Institutions and International Schools
      • Special Needs
      • Indoor & Outdoor Playgrounds
      • Paediatrics
      • Neonatal Care
    • Forum
    • ASKQ
    • Register
    • Login

    COP 2012 - For Secondary Schools in 2013

    Scheduled Pinned Locked Moved Secondary Schools - Selection
    590 Posts 192 Posters 178.5k Views 1 Watching
    Loading More Posts
    • Oldest to Newest
    • Newest to Oldest
    • Most Votes
    Reply
    • Reply as topic
    Log in to reply
    This topic has been deleted. Only users with topic management privileges can see it.
    • A Offline
      anxious father
      last edited by

      anxious father:
      Will COPs of HCI, NJC, RVHS, RI and DHS go up or down?


      Here are the background information of their PLSE COP (Lower), Upper and Median. I use EESIS (COP of top 3%) as the reference.

      Note: I got the information on pupil numers, Lower, Upper and Median of PSLE for each school from MOE and EESIS from this forum.
      ----------------------------------------------------------------
      HCI (includes HML)
      Year Pupil Lower Upper Median EESIS
      2009 49,856 259 283 263 263
      2010 48,541 257 281 261 261
      2011 45,049 257 273 260 260
      2012 45,261 258 274 261 260
      2013 48,333 ? ? ? 262

      NJC
      Year Pupil Lower Upper Median EESIS
      2009 49,856 259 278 261 263
      2010 48,541 257 281 260 261
      2011 45,049 257 266 259 260
      2012 45,261 258 269 259 260
      2013 48,333 ? ? ? 262

      RVHS (includes HML)
      Year Pupil Lower Upper Median EESIS
      2009 49,856 254 272 257 263
      2010 48,541 251 274 256 261
      2011 45,049 253 275 256 260
      2012 45,261 254 270 257 260
      2013 48,333 ? ? ? 262

      RI
      Year Pupil Lower Upper Median EESIS
      2009 49,856 262 284 267 263
      2010 48,541 259 283 265 261
      2011 45,049 259 275 263 260
      2012 45,261 261 273 264 260
      2013 48,333 ? ? ? 262

      DHS (includes HML)
      Year Pupil Lower Upper Median EESIS
      2009 49,856 260 282 262 263
      2010 48,541 258 285 261 261
      2011 45,049 257 275 260 260
      2012 45,261 256 273 259 260
      2013 48,333 ? ? ? 262
      ---------------------------------------------------------------
      Opinion 1: The COPs to these top IP schools will go up as
      1) There are more pupils than last year (but it is comparable to 2009/2010).
      2) There is higher EESIS this year.

      Opinion 2: The COPs to some of these top IP schools might go down as there are more IP schools this year and they will, more or less, attract some of the top scorers (T-score>260)

      My opinion: The COPs to these school may go up 1 mark.

      What is your opinion?
      POSITIONS IN IP SCHOOLS
      Boys
      RI: 450
      HCI : 450
      ACSI : 180
      Catholic High: 170 (start from 2013)
      SJI : 125 (start from 2013)
      Victoria : 160
      Subtotal: 1535 (DSA, ≤768; Available for S1, >767)

      Girls
      MGS : 60 (start from 2013)
      SCGS : 120 (start from 2013)
      St Nicholas : 170 (start from 2013)
      Cedar Girls : 160
      Nanyang Girls : 400
      RGS : 450
      Subtotal: 1360 (DSA, ≤680; Available for S1, >680)

      Co-ed
      TJC : 150 (start from 2013)
      Dunman High : 400
      NJC : 200
      NUS High : 150-170 (almost full by DSA)
      River Valley High : 400
      Subtotal: 1320 (DSA, ≤745; Available for S1, > 575)

      Total: 4215 (start from 2013, 795; DSA, ~2193; Available for S1, > 2022)

      Top 3% pupils in 2013, 1150 (COP, 262 based on EESIS)
      Top 5% pupils in 2013, 2417
      Top 10% pupils in 2013, 4833

      1 Reply Last reply Reply Quote 0
      • DreamgearD Offline
        Dreamgear
        last edited by

        wonderm:
        jtoh:

        [quote=\"wonderm\"]

        Personally, I am more interested in median than mean. It would also be interesting to know the data points if DSA students were included since many of these schools DSA 50% of their Sec 1 intake.

        Yes, it would be interesting to see the complete data points, with the DSA students included.

        I have my doubts that schools take up to 50% of their intake thru DSA, with the exception of specialty schools like NUSH, SST and SOTA etc. I think the numbers are much lower based on my simple observation and calculation.[/quote]

        Really? that's interesting. I got the idea that they take in 50% DSA because some of the schools told the parents during their Open Houses or briefing. For those schools which give out both CO and WL, I thought the final DSA numbers are close to, if not exactly, 50%.

        If the schools do not find enough \"quality\" applicants during DSA phase to fill up 50% of intake, I think it is better that they leave more places for the S1 posting.[/quote]Well there will be some with multiple COs and some who gave up the CO, so likely not to be 50%.

        1 Reply Last reply Reply Quote 0
        • A Offline
          anxious father
          last edited by

          jtoh:
          ks2011:

          [quote=\"jtoh\"]So based on parents' info, the EESIS COP for this year is 262. Up from last year.


          If EESIS has gone up this year, could it mean that the COP for some of the schools will also go up by 1-2 points?

          There are a number of variants involved so difficult to say conclusively. But generally, if EESIS goes up, then COP for the top schools is likely to go up too. COP for second tier schools may not change bec there are more IP schools this year but also bear in mind it's a dragon year so there may be more competition in that range as well.[/quote]Does HCI belong to 1st tier or 2nd tier? If HMTL were removed, the COP of HCI is much lower than RI and slightly lower than NJC.

          1 Reply Last reply Reply Quote 0
          • J Offline
            jtoh
            last edited by

            anxious father:


            POSITIONS IN IP SCHOOLS
            Boys
            RI: 450
            HCI : 450
            ACSI : 180
            Catholic High: 170 (start from 2013)
            SJI : 125 (start from 2013)
            Victoria : 160
            Subtotal: 1535 (DSA, ≤768; Available for S1, >767)

            Girls
            MGS : 60 (start from 2013)
            SCGS : 120 (start from 2013)
            St Nicholas : 170 (start from 2013)
            Cedar Girls : 160
            Nanyang Girls : 400
            RGS : 450
            Subtotal: 1360 (DSA, ≤680; Available for S1, >680)

            Co-ed
            TJC : 150 (start from 2013)
            Dunman High : 400
            NJC : 200
            NUS High : 150-170 (almost full by DSA)
            River Valley High : 400
            Subtotal: 1320 (DSA, ≤745; Available for S1, > 575)

            Total: 4215 (start from 2013, 795; DSA, ~2193; Available for S1, > 2022)

            Top 3% pupils in 2013, 1150 (COP, 262 based on EESIS)
            Top 5% pupils in 2013, 2417
            Top 10% pupils in 2013, 4833
            Based on your figures above, the number of IP places does correlate to the number of students in the top 10%. The govt did say that IP is intended for those who score a minimum of 250. So the numbers are about there. Not forgetting that this year's dragon cohort is larger than other years and we have not added in IP spots in SOTA yet.

            1 Reply Last reply Reply Quote 0
            • J Offline
              jtoh
              last edited by

              anxious father:
              jtoh:

              [quote=\"ks2011\"]
              If EESIS has gone up this year, could it mean that the COP for some of the schools will also go up by 1-2 points?

              There are a number of variants involved so difficult to say conclusively. But generally, if EESIS goes up, then COP for the top schools is likely to go up too. COP for second tier schools may not change bec there are more IP schools this year but also bear in mind it's a dragon year so there may be more competition in that range as well.

              Does HCI belong to 1st tier or 2nd tier? If HMTL were removed, the COP of HCI is much lower than RI and slightly lower than NJC.[/quote]I would classify HCI as 1st tier.

              1 Reply Last reply Reply Quote 0
              • V Offline
                Vanilla Cake
                last edited by

                jtoh:
                Based on your figures above, the number of IP places does correlate to the number of students in the top 10%. The govt did say that IP is intended for those who score a minimum of 250. So the numbers are about there. Not forgetting that this year's dragon cohort is larger than other years and we have not added in IP spots in SOTA yet.

                Size of P6 cohort in various years
                48333 - 2012 (This year's dragon cohort)
                45251 - 2011
                45049 - 2010\t
                48541 - 2009
                49856 - 2008
                49817 - 2007\t
                50615 - 2006\t
                51087 - 2005
                50863 - 2004
                51327 - 2003
                53149 - 2002
                50331 - 2001
                54734 - 2000 (Previous year's dragon cohort)
                45420 - 1999\t
                40021 - 1998
                43460 - 1997
                42798 - 1996
                42403 - 1995

                VC's mum

                1 Reply Last reply Reply Quote 0
                • MMMM Offline
                  MMM
                  last edited by

                  Vanilla Cake:


                  48333 - 2012 (This year's dragon cohort)
                  45251 - 2011
                  45049 - 2010\t
                  48541 - 2009
                  49856 - 2008
                  49817 - 2007\t
                  50615 - 2006\t
                  51087 - 2005
                  50863 - 2004
                  51327 - 2003
                  53149 - 2002
                  50331 - 2001
                  54734 - 2000 (Previous year's dragon cohort)
                  45420 - 1999\t
                  40021 - 1998
                  43460 - 1997
                  42798 - 1996
                  42403 - 1995

                  VC's mum
                  Horse is another year with potentially higher no. of P6s????

                  1 Reply Last reply Reply Quote 0
                  • J Offline
                    jtoh
                    last edited by

                    Vanilla Cake:
                    jtoh:

                    Based on your figures above, the number of IP places does correlate to the number of students in the top 10%. The govt did say that IP is intended for those who score a minimum of 250. So the numbers are about there. Not forgetting that this year's dragon cohort is larger than other years and we have not added in IP spots in SOTA yet.


                    Size of P6 cohort in various years
                    48333 - 2012 (This year's dragon cohort)
                    45251 - 2011
                    45049 - 2010\t
                    48541 - 2009
                    49856 - 2008
                    49817 - 2007\t
                    50615 - 2006\t
                    51087 - 2005
                    50863 - 2004
                    51327 - 2003
                    53149 - 2002
                    50331 - 2001
                    54734 - 2000 (Previous year's dragon cohort)
                    45420 - 1999\t
                    40021 - 1998
                    43460 - 1997
                    42798 - 1996
                    42403 - 1995

                    VC's mum

                    I meant this year's cohort is larger as compared to other years (as in non-dragon years) and not last few dragon years. But it is interesting to note the trend in falling birth rate from mid-2000, with just a minor spike in this year's 2012 cohort.

                    1 Reply Last reply Reply Quote 0
                    • O Offline
                      onemore
                      last edited by

                      jtoh:
                      I didn't realize the number of students taking PSLE in 2009 was 49,856, higher than the Dragon year cohort this year.


                      My predictions:
                      1) COP for top tier IP schools will go up.
                      2) COP for other IP schools will remain about the same or go down minimally bec of the increase in IP places with the intro of new IP schools.
                      same here.. :hi5:

                      1 Reply Last reply Reply Quote 0
                      • H Offline
                        Hollyking
                        last edited by

                        onemore:
                        jtoh:

                        I didn't realize the number of students taking PSLE in 2009 was 49,856, higher than the Dragon year cohort this year.


                        My predictions:
                        1) COP for top tier IP schools will go up.
                        2) COP for other IP schools will remain about the same or go down minimally bec of the increase in IP places with the intro of new IP schools.

                        same here.. :hi5:

                        It has and always will be a demand and supply issue. If supply has increased in IP schools this year, COP could go down. Usually the new entrants will get the lowwer end of the stick.

                        With more students in the cohort due to the dragon yr, there will be nore applying to non-IP schools, so expect the COP of SAP and Autonomous schools to move up slightly. COP on the whole does not fluctuate much for these schools, typically plus/minus 1 to 2. Only very recently did we see an Autonomous School Dunman Sec dropped COP below 230 to 229.

                        1 Reply Last reply Reply Quote 0

                        Hello! It looks like you're interested in this conversation, but you don't have an account yet.

                        Getting fed up of having to scroll through the same posts each visit? When you register for an account, you'll always come back to exactly where you were before, and choose to be notified of new replies (either via email, or push notification). You'll also be able to save bookmarks and upvote posts to show your appreciation to other community members.

                        With your input, this post could be even better 💗

                        Register Login
                        • 1
                        • 2
                        • 11
                        • 12
                        • 13
                        • 14
                        • 15
                        • 58
                        • 59
                        • 13 / 59
                        • First post
                          Last post



                        Online Users

                        Statistics

                        4

                        Online

                        211.1k

                        Users

                        34.4k

                        Topics

                        1.8m

                        Posts
                        Popular Topics
                        New to the KiasuParents forum? Tips and Tricks!
                        Choosing and Evaluating Primary Schools
                        DSA 2026
                        PSLE Discussions and Strategies
                        How much do you spend on the kids' tuition/enrichments?
                        SkillsFuture + anything related to upskilling/learning something new!

                          About Us Contact Us forum Terms of Service Privacy Policy